DFK

New Wave

30 Mar – 01 Apr | 2018

SCREENING
SCHEDULE

The original motivation behind film festivals was culture and tourism, not business.

The idea for the very first occurred to sculptor Antonio Maraini, secretary-general of the Venice Biennale, when he was watching a football match.

His aim was to create an artistic event as popular as any big sports gathering and, when the Venice Film Festival held its inaugural edition in 1932, guests sat in the gardens of the Excelsior Hotel, sipping cocktails while watching Fredric March and Miriam Hopkins in Dr Jekyll And Mr Hyde on an outdoor screen — with not a distributor or trade paper in sight.

Flash forward 85 years to the 2017, eight decades after that revolutionary event what is the need of creating a new festival ? When a more than 4000 festivals are already in exsitance

We are proud to present the second edition of DFK New Wave. This year’s festival will run from MARCH 30th- ARRIL 1st, 2018. DFK New Wave is founded to nurture and create a loyal audience base for global independent films. The festival will strive to promote an open environment for artists, writers, actors, film-makers and will focus on offering great networking opportunities for its participants. 

This year we will screen narratives, documentaries, animation, VR films, short 
films and feature films. We are looking for documentaries where the film-maker had a passion which he/she put into the film. No matter the subject, if the work has merit and the filming is well done; be it a full-length feature, a short or a super short – we are interested in viewing it. We are looking for all genres of narratives from comedy to drama and from thrillers to love stories.

We believe the purpose of film festivals should be changed after so many years. We are on a eve of delivering a much expected revolution of film festival. 

A festival 
-which initiates converstaion and round table discussion after each screening.

-where films are not viewd as a comodity content but as a artistic masterpiece.

-believes every film is not just about screening but a wonderful journey to be cherished.

-for real people for real films to solve real problems.

-encourages cultural exchanges.

-respects every collaborator equally and celebrates their contributions. 

So just be a part of it, it’s The future.

 


OPEN FOR ENTRIES

 
 

 

DFK New Wave is a Directors’ Fortnight Kolkata program.

Established independent film directors of the city of joy Kolkata felt that the need for having a festival just by the directors. For the directors.
That is why the birth of DFK. It is a collaborative effort of independent filmmakers to facilitate world-class cinema here at the heart of City of Joy.


ABOUT

 
 


SELECTIONS

 

 International Feature Narrative Fiction-


STRANGE DAUGHTER by Stephan Lacant
WHAT’S LEFT OF MY LIFE by Jens Wischnewski
THE BEST OF ALL WORLDS by  Adrian Goiginger

 

 International Feature Documentary Non-Fiction-

 

THE TRIBAL SCOOP by Beeswaranjan Pradhan 
ACHA ACHA CUCARACHA: Cucaño strikes again by Mario Piazza 
PANJ (5) by Seyed Mojtaba Hosseini 

 

 International Feature Animation-

 

THEOX by Giorgos Nikopoulos

 International Short Narrative Fiction-

 

MYSTERY IN THE KEYS by Simon King
FOREVER & ALWAYS by Yitao Yang
WEEËN by Nils Vleugels
BE MY GUEST – TISCH & BETT by Anne Chlosta
THE LOUDEST SILENCE by Eduardo Bertaina
THE LAST PARTY by Riccardo Angelucci
SO-KHIN by Chaweng Chaiyawan
SEA AT NIGHT by Kim Fabienne Hertinger
RESILIENCE by Aurora Ovan
ARRIVING by K.Prada & J.Prada 
TESTS 8: DISAPPEARED by Anton Sokolov
ROUND TWO by Hagai Adorian
IRUPURAM by Vipin P Vijayan
VETRIDAM by Ashok Moorthy

 

 International Short Documentary Non-Fiction-


JAMNAPAAR by Abhinava Bhattacharyya
I’M STILL HERE – SIGO ACÁ by Tana Gilbert
EVERYTHING’S COMING TOGETHER WHILE EVERYTHING’S FALLING APART: CODE ROOD by Oliver Ressler
GOLDEN HOUR by Claudia Vogt
OUTSIDE: PEACE, INISIDE : WAR by Katja Berls
APNOE by Nicola Stephanie Sangs
THE SEA MOUNTAIN by Rafael Duarte
MARIAM by Mohammed Jaffar
THE DEMON by Yadhul Bose
THE TWO HALVES by Gwenn Joyaux
NATALIA by Ana Maria Ferri

 

 International Short Animation-


SOG by Jonatan Schwenk
NIGGUN by Yoni Salmon
EDGE OF ALCHEMY by Stacey Steers
COMPARTMENTS by Daniella Koffler
EMPTY VIEW by Ali Zare Ghanatnowi
STEPS by Erik van Schaaik

 

 International Video Art-


SOULCASH by Elīna Maligina
RA MENADA by Alice Angeletti
CLOUD KUMO by Yvonne Ng
MOVIE ABOUT THE SUMMARY OF EVERYING by Marta Stachowska
CLOSER by Amanda Kline
MY NAME IS ADELINE by Nikita Saxena
OTHER NEWS by Jason Manuel DeFreitas

 

 International Music Video-

 

SILENT LAND by Andreas Zuber, Michael Sele
NAMASTE by Roman Buchatsky
FYNN by Till Krücken
LONG YIME by Cassandre Émanuel
NOWHERE TO GO by Krish Makhija
BEING by India Czajkowska

 

 International Virtual Reality Project


THE TRADE ROUTE by Abhijat Madani
TRIBAL 360 by Rick Mathew

 

 International Photo Series


Antiphysis III by Steve Vasiliou
One day on Mars by Yevhen Samuchenko
Tainted Tales by G. B. G.Son
Silence by Yasin Farrokhi


AWARD WINNERS

 

 International Feature Narrative Fiction-

WHAT’S LEFT OF MY LIFE by Jens Wischnewski

 

 

 International Feature Documentary Non-Fiction-

THE TRIBAL SCOOP by Beeswaranjan Pradhan

 

 

 International Feature Animation-

THEOX by Giorgos Nikopoulos

 

 International Short Narrative Fiction-

THE LOUDEST SILENCE by Eduardo Bertaina

 

 

 International Short Documentary Non-Fiction-

JAMNAPAAR by Abhinava Bhattacharyya

 

 

 International Short Animation-

SOG by Jonatan Schwenk
&
EMPTY VIEW by Ali Zare Ghanatnowi

 

 

 International Video Art-

CLOUD KUMO by Yvonne Ng

 

 

 International Music Video-

NAMASTE by Roman Buchatsky

 

 

 International Virtual Reality Project

THE TRADE ROUTE by Abhijat Madani

 

 International Photo Series

Silence by Yasin Farrokhi

 

 Best Director

Adrian Goiginger, The Best of All Worlds

 

 Best Cinematographer

Abhinava Bhattacharyya, Jamnapar

 

 Best Actor

Hassan Akkouch, Strange Daughter

 

 Best Actress

Elisa Schlott, Strange Daughter

 

 Best Supporting Actor

Jeremy Milker, The Best of All Worlds

 

 Best Supporting Actress

Karoline Bär, What’s Left Of My Life

 

 Best Screenplay

Kim Fabienne, Sea at Night

 

 Best Editing

Gwenn Joyaux, The Two Halves

 

 Best Original Score

Dimitra Trypani, THEOX

 

 Best Sound Design

Giorgos Gargalas, THEOX

 

 Best Production Design

Thomas Hamming, WEEËN

 

 

 

 

 

Mail Address
59 EM BYPASS SONARPUR
KOLKATA
WEST BENGAL
700151

Contact
dfknewwave@gmail.com

GET IN TOUCH

New Wave